11.-15. OCT, Ljubljana Slovenia

PROGRAM

11.10. – 15.10.2021, Ljubljana, Slovenia

DAY 1, Monday, 11.10.2021

EPEKA online conference: Housing cooperatives

12:00 Registration
12:30 Welcome

14:00 Round table disscussion about housing cooperatives
Jasmina Vidmar, general secretar of Associations of towns and municipalities Republic of Slovenia
Maša Hawlina, Procurator of Zadrugator cooperative and social enterprise,
Štefan Simončič, President of EPEKA Association, Social Enterprise
Moderator: Mateo Hočuršćak
Closing speech by Jerica Lorenci, member of EPEKA housing cooperative

DAY 2, Tuesday, 12.10.2021

High level conference:

ActSE2021

08:30 – 09:00 Registration

09:00 – 09:30 Impact welcome

 

Plenary Session

9.30 – 10.45 Social Economy for a just recovery and just transitions – Expectations and Opportunities 
Olivia Grégoire, State Secretary for Social & Solidarity Economy & Responsible Economy of France 
Patrizia Toia MEP, Co-Chair of the Social Economy Intergroup
Maravillas Espin, Director General for Social Economy, CSR and Self-Employment of the Spanish Government
Juan Antonio Pedreño, President of Social Economy Europe
Alain Coheur, European Economic and Social Committee 
Master of Ceremonies Chris MM Gordon

10:45 – 11:00  Impact coffe

Session 1: Reindustrialising Europe, boosting collective entrepreneurship fo just transitions

11:00 – 12:15

Patrick Klein, Team Leader on Social Economy at the European Commission, DG Grow

Jeanne Barseghian, Mayor of Strasbourg

Jérôme Saddier, President of ESS-France, Vice-President of SEE

Giuseppe Guerini, President of CECOP-CICOPA Europe and Spokesperson of the SE Category at EESC

Florent Le Saout, Manager of Astrolabe, Cooperative of Activity and Employment  

Andrea Signoretti, President of Cooperative Gazzotti

Vasili Sofiadellis, Founder of ChangeMakers Lab

Presented and moderated by Dorotea Daniele, DIESIS Network

12:15 – 13:30  Lunch

Session 2: Digitalisation & Platform Coops

13:30 – 14:45

Karel Vanderporteen, Policy Officer- Social Economy, DG Grow

Gianluca Pastorelli, President of DIESIS Network

Bastien Sibille, CEO of Mobicoop, Platfrom Cooperativism Consortium

Henrik Leschly, CEO of DiGiDi

Thomas Brisbart and Sabrina Moutamanni, Social Good Accelerator (SOGA Europe)

Presented and moderated by Tadej Slapnik, Chairman of Slovenian Chapter of Catalyst 2030

Session 3: Boosting entrepreneurial education and Social Economy's visibilty

14:45 – 16:00

Filipa Farelo, CASES, Social Economy Satellite Accounts in Portugal 

Wieteke Dupain, Programme Manager at EUCLID Network on ESEM 2021

Luigi Martignetti, Secretary General of REVES Network, coordinator of CoopCamp Project

ConcertES: campaign to promote social economy entrepreneurship (tbd)

Rowan Barnet, Head of Google.org in EMEA

Presented and moderated by Víctor Meseguer, Director of SE

16.00-16.15 Impact coffe

Session 4: Driving a Green Transition at the service of people

16:15 – 17:30

Sem Oxenaar, Project Manager at RESCOOP

Wojciech Czyzewski, The Living Factory, Poland 

Anastasia Costantini, Empowering rural community through social economy, DIESIS Network 

Pablo Ascasibar, Head of European Projects Department at AGRESTA Coop, Social Economy Forestry Management and SE vision for a fair Green Transition

Julija Kekstaite, Policy Officer – Social Affairs at RREUSE

Presented and moderated by Nicholas Clark, Sustainability and Communications Officer at SEE

European Social Economy Awards 2021 at Digital Centre of Slovenia

18:30 – 20:45 Evening event

 

DAY 3, Wednesday, 13.10.2021

High level conference:

ActSE2021

Session 5: Re-building Europe's Social fabric after the COVID crisis: universal healthcare, social services and opportunnities for all

09:00 – 10:15

Loek  Caubo, President of AIM (Internation Association of Healthcare Mutuals) (tbc)

Romana Bélová, Deputy director for social work

Anne-Lise Barberon, Public Affairs and Advocacy at Groupe Vyv

Nace Kovač, ŠENT, Boosting social innovation and social economy in (Slovenian) regions/communities

Presented and moderated by Heather Roy, Secretary General of Eurodiaconia (tbc)

Session 6: Social Innovation and Employment

10:15 – 11:30

 

Patrizia Bussi, Director of ENSIE and Vice-President of SEE: B WISE project

Gregor Cotič, project manager, ŠENT – Slovenian Association for Mental Health: project INNO WISE

Uroš Urbas, Human Resource Management, from Dobrovita Ltd; Human resources development in company Dobrovita Ltd.

Goran Jeras, cooperative manager of Cooperative for Ethical Financing: Social Impact Vouchers – SIV

Barbara Podpečan Jesenšek, director of Institute GOST na Planoti social firm: Social entrepreneurship in rural areas

Presented and moderated by Patrizia Bussi, Director of ENSIE and Vice-President of SEE

11:30 – 11:45 Impact coffe

Session 7: Financing the social economy to scale-up

11:15 – 12:30

Andrea Baranes, Vice-President of Banca Etica, FEBEA member (tbc)

Delphine Moralis, Chief Executive of the EFC

European Micro-Finance Network  (tbc)

Paola De Baldomero Zazo, Senior Impact Mandate Manager at European Investment Fund (EIF)

Presented and moderated by Daniel Sorrosal, Director of FEBEA

Session 8: European philanthropy & today’s challenges: making transnational giving an asset for sustainable development

12.30 – 13.30

Ludwig Forrest, Head of International Philanthropy, King Baudouin Foundation & Transnational Giving Europe Coordinator
Gianluca Salvatori, Secretary General, Fondazione Italia Sociale, Transnational Giving Europe partner
Daniel Ferrel-Schweppenstedde, Policy & Public Affairs Manager, Charities Aid Foundation, Transnational Giving Europe partner– online
Frédéric Theret, Executive Director, Fondation de France, Transnational Giving Europe partner
Hanna Surmatz, Co-lead of the Dafne and EFC Philanthropy Advocacy initiative and Enabling Environment Manager, European Foundation Centre
Georgia Efremova, Policy Officer for Social Impact Investment at the European Commission, DG ECFIN

Presented and moderated by Primož Šporar, CEO, Fund 05 – Foundation for Social and Impact Investment 

13:30 – 14:30  Lunch

Session 9: Social economy as a driver of sustainable development at global level: Ecosystems, Challenges, Perspectives

14:30 – 16:00

Vic Van Vuuren, Chair of the UN Taskforce on SSE

Antonella Noya, Head of Unit for Social Economy at the OECD

Ingrid Schwaiger, Head of Unit at DG NEAR (tbc)

Imen Ouardani, Deputy Mayor of Sousse, Tunisia 

Rodérick Égal, President of IESMED on Developing the Social Economy in Tunisia      

Dina Rakin, Director of the Coalition of Solidarity Economy Development (Serbia)

Suzanne Wisse-Huiskes, CEO of Euclid Network

Presented and moderated by Gianluca Pastorelli, President of Diesis Network

Closing remarks and ActSE 2021 Declaration

16:00 – 16:45

Ann Branch, Head of Unit, DG EMPL

Anna Athanasopoulou, Head of Unit, DG GROW

EESC representative 

Video-message of SEE representative
Slovenian representatives:

Nena Dokuzov

Slovenian Social Economy Community

Award Ceremony of the Social Impact Award Slovenia 2021

Live event in Koper, Slovenia

18:00 – 20:00

Opening Speeches

Aleš Bržan, Mayor of the City Municipality of Koper
Klavdija Kutnar, Rector of the University of Primorska

 

Keynote Speech

Nena Dokuzov, Representative of the Slovenian Presidency of the Council of EU 2021, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology

 

Introductory Speeches
Mojca Randl
, Founder and President of the Assembly Formitas
Jan Peloza
, Director of the Slovenian Youth Agency

 

Award Ceremony

Closing Speech

Nika Stegovec, Programme Manager of the Social Impact Award Slovenia

DAY 4&5, 14.10. - 15.10.2021

Transgiving Europe - TGE Annual Meeting 2021

The Transnational Giving Europe (TGE) network will organize its 2021 Annual Meeting in Ljubljana on October 14-15 2021. 

Hosted by their 2021 Chair, Skupnost privatnih zavodov (SKUP), the 20 TGE partners will gather in Ljubljana to review the past year and future projects of the Network. Among other topics, strategy, digitalization and promotion of cross-border philanthropy in Europe and beyond will be at the heart of this year’s gathering.

Transnational Giving Europe is a network of prestigious philanthropic institutions collaborating internationally to foster charitable giving within Europe. Present across Europe, our partners enable European donors to support to non-profit organisations across Europe and to benefit from tax advantages available in their country of residence in a secured legal and fiscal framework.

For more information: https://www.transnationalgiving.eu/

DAY 5, Friday, 15.10.2021

ActSDGs: Social Innovation for Sustainable Development Goals 2030

Session 1: Launching of Slovenian Chapter Catalyst 2030

10:00 – 10:30  

Introductory speech:

Tadej Slapnik, Chairman of Slovenian Chapter, Catalyst 2030

Sarah Prince – Robin, Chairman of European Chapter, Catalyst 2030, French Ministry for the Ecological Transition (tbc)

Nena Dokuzov, Ministry for Economic Development and Technology, Slovenia

Representative of Catalyst – presenting New Allies Report: How governments can unloick the potential of social entrepreneurs for the common good

 

10:30 – 11.15

Round table: Catalyst 2030 activities in Slovenia 

Primož Šporar, member of Catalyst 2030, Fund 05 

Nace Kovač, member of Catalyst 2030, ŠENT 

Nena Dokuzov, member of Catalyst 2030, Ministry of economic Development and Technology 

Jan Peloza, member of Catalyst 2030, SLOAM – Slovenian Youth Agency 

Tanja Tamše, member of Catalyst 2030, Cener Noordung 

Darijan Krpan, member of Catalyst 2030, Fundation BiT Planota

Zdenka Kovač, member of Catalyst 2030 (tbc)
Jose Antonio Morales, member of Catalyst 2030, Aurora Coworking Network Coop

Moderated by: Tadej Slapnik, Chairman of Slovenian Chapter, Catalyst 2030 

Session 2: Social Innovation for Sustainable Development Goals 2030

11.15 – 12:00 

Introductory speeches:

Michael Sani, Catalyst 2030 – SDGs Peoples Report 

Patrick Klein, Team Leader on Social Economy at the European Commission, DG Grow

Mariana De La Roche, IOTA 

Representative of Ashoka (tbd)

Moderated by: Tadej Slapnik 

12:00 – 13:00 Round table

Wolfgang Spiess Knafl, European Center for Social Finance, (tbc)

Alen Lipuš, Work and Skill 

Jose Antonio Morales, Aurora Coworking Network Coop

Tony Lee Luen Len, Anangel platform, Ecosis

Moderated by: Tadej Slapnik 

Conclusions and closing of ActSE2021

13:00 – 13:30 

European Social Economy Week 2021

11.-15. OCT, Ljubljana, Slovenia 

Contact

All rights reserved ActSE